People v. Brown
[…] People v. Allen, 2015 IL 113135, ¶ 20. The circuit court must examine a post-conviction petition within 90 days of its filing. 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a) (West 2014). The 90-day period is mandatory, not directory. People v. Brooks, 221 Ill. 2d 381, 389 (2006). The court can summarily dismiss the petition within that period if the petition is frivolous or patently without merit. 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2014). ¶ 36 Section 122-2.1(a)(2) further provides: "If the petitioner is sentenced to imprisonment and the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision. Such order of dismissal is a final judgment and shall be served upon the petitioner by certified mail within 10 days of its entry." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2014). 11 ¶ 37 Here, defendant filed his postconviction petition on August 25, 2014. The report of proceedings indicates, and defendant does not dispute, that the circuit court addressed defendant's petition in court on November 7, 2014, and summarily dismissed the