People v. Brown
[…] Because the circuit court's final judgment took place on November 7, 2014, defendant's attempt to appeal that ruling in June 2015 was beyond the time limit allowed by Supreme Court Rule 606. However, this court granted defendant leave to file a late notice of appeal on June 29, 2015, making note of the April 21, 2015, order of the circuit court. See People v. Lilly, 291 Ill. App. 3d 662, 666 (1997) (allowing postconviction petitioner late notice of appeal where petitioner did not receive timely notice of the petition's dismissal). ¶ 41 Similarly, the language in section 122-2.1(a)(2) that an order dismissing a postconviction petition as frivolous or patently without merit "shall be served upon the petitioner by certified mail within 10 days of its entry" is directory because the statute does not indicate the dismissal lacks effect if a defendant is not timely served with notice of the disposition. People v. Robinson, 217 Ill. 2d 43, 50, 58-59 (2005).