People v. Brown
[…] ¶ 14 The fitness statute is permissive and places the affirmative onus of demanding a jury on the parties, including defendant and his counsel. See People v. Ousley, 235 Ill. 2d 299, 313-14 (2009); People v. Shanklin, 26 Ill. App. 3d 167, 170 (1975); People v. Welsh, 30 Ill. App. 3d 887, 889-90 (1975). Under its plain language, it does not require an on-the-record waiver, unlike the jury waiver provisions for a criminal trial. Cf. 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 2014) ("Every person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless (i) understandingly waived by defendant in open court ***."); People v. Evans, 243 Ill.