People v. Brown
[…] App. 3d 887, 889-90 (1975). Under its plain language, it does not require an on-the-record waiver, unlike the jury waiver provisions for a criminal trial. Cf. 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 2014) ("Every person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless (i) understandingly waived by defendant in open court ***."); People v. Evans, 243 Ill. App. 3d 72, 82 (1993) (noting, "[s]ection 103-6 still requires an affirmative indication by the defendant or defense counsel which unambiguously manifests a knowing and intelligent waiver of the right to a jury trial"); see also 725 ILCS 5/115-1 (West 2014) ("All prosecutions except on a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill shall be tried by the court and a jury unless the defendant waives a jury trial in writing."); People v. Studdard, 51 Ill. 2d 190, 197 (1972) (under Sexually Dangerous Persons Act, defendant is required to assert the right to a jury by demand, as in a civil case).