People v. Brown
[…] JUSTICE LAVIN delivered the judgment of the court.
Presiding Justice Fitzgerald Smith and Justice Cobbs concurred in the judgment. ORDER ¶ 1 Defendant Eugene Brown appeals from an order of the circuit court adjudicating him unfit to stand trial in a criminal case. He now challenges that determination, arguing the decision was against the manifest weight of the evidence and the absence of an on-the-record jury waiver requires reversal. We affirm.

¶ 2 BACKGROUND

¶ 3 Defendant was arrested and charged with falsely impersonating a police officer in violation of section 17-2(a)(2.5)(B) "with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another," which is a Class A misdemeanor. 720 ILCS 5/17-2(a)(2.5)(B), 17-2(f)(3) (West 2014).