People v. Brown
[…] People v. Gosier, 205 Ill. 2d 198, 206 (2001).

¶ 10 Here, defendant filed his petition more than two years after the entry of the judgment. However, defendant's petition alleged that his sentence was void. Therefore, defendant's petition is not subject to dismissal on timeliness grounds.

¶ 11 II. Separation of Powers

¶ 12 Defendant argues that the MSR term was imposed by the DOC or legislature, and therefore, violated the separation of powers clause of the Illinois Constitution. Ill. Const. 1970, art. II, § 1; see also People v. Phillips, 66 Ill. 2d 412, 415 (1977). The State argues that the trial court correctly dismissed defendant's petition.

¶ 13 At the time defendant was sentenced, section 5-8-1(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections stated "[e]xcept where a term of natural life is imposed, every sentence shall include as though written therein a term in addition to the term of imprisonment." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d) (West 1994). Section 5-8-1(d) identified the additional term as MSR. Id.

¶ 14 Here, defendant was convicted of armed robbery, a Class X felony, and was subject to a three-year MSR term. 720 ILCS 5/18-2(b) (West 1994); 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d)(1) (West 1994).