People v. Brown
[…] ( People v Basch, 36 N.Y.2d 154, 157; People v Capobianco, 18 Misc.2d 217.)

By charging that defendant, acting in concert, aided his fellow monte players in their gambling activities, particularly by acting as their lookout, the information sufficiently alleges facts supporting every element of the misdemeanor of promoting gambling in the second degree.

The information is also sufficient on its face to sustain the second count of possession of a gambling device. Section 225.30 Penal of the Penal Law, in pertinent part, provides: "A person is guilty of possession of a gambling device when, with knowledge of the character thereof, he * * * possesses * * * (2) [a]ny * * * gambling device, believing that the same is to be used in the advancement of unlawful gambling activity." The defendant disclaims liability under this section because he, personally, never had actual possession of the cards or money nor such control thereof as to be in constructive possession. Again, this argument ignores defendant's liability pursuant to section 20.00 Penal of the Penal Law.