People v. Brown
[…] If the information at bar were restricted to defendant's personal acts on the date in question, his argument would, nevertheless, be rejected. Whatever the legislative history, the enumeration in subdivision 4 of section 225.00 is expressly "not limited" to the conduct specified. Neither is the catchall phrase exhaustive, "conduct directed * * * toward any other phase". (McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes, § 114.) Besides, the interpretation of the Penal Law must give "fair import to [its] terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law." (Penal Law, § 5.00.)

Section 20.00 Penal of the Penal Law provides: "When one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct." The defendant allegedly acted as a lookout for his accomplices: when the police approached, he warned the others, who thereupon fled with the cards and money.