People v. Brown
[…] Defendant admits he knew about the evidence at the time of trial (even though this court finds he knew about the evidence six months prior thereto), but has waited 2 1/2 years to bring a motion. By any stretch of the imagination, it cannot be said that defendant's motion has been made with due diligence.

Anticipating that his argument under section 440.10 (new evidence) would be found tenuous and conceding there is no statutory authority for postconviction discovery, defendant urges this court to fashion a remedy pursuant to section 2-b (3) of the Judiciary Law which allows a court of record to "devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it." This court does not believe it has authority to fashion extrajudicial remedies, particularly when to do so would jeopardize the finality of a conviction in a criminal case. For a court to willy-nilly tamper with verdicts long after their determination is extremely prejudicial to the People.