People v. Broussard
[…] "When interpreting a statute our primary task is to determine the Legislature's intent. [Citation.] In doing so we turn first to the statutory language, since the words the Legislature chose are the best indicators of its intent." (Freedom Newspapers, Inc. v. Orange County Employees Retirement System (1993) 6 Cal.4th 821, 826.)" 'If the language is clear and unambiguous there is no need for construction, nor is it necessary to resort to indicia of the intent of the Legislature (in the case of a statute) . . . .'" (Delaney v. Superior Court (1990) 50 Cal.3d 785, 798.)

Here, the language of section 198 that "the party killing must have acted under the influence of such fears alone" is sufficiently clear that we need not resort to indicia of the Legislature's intent in 1872. We agree with Trevino's interpretation of the law of self-defense.