People v. Broussard
[…] (People v. Mutuma (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 635, 640.) We will consider defendant's claim of instructional error despite his failure to raise the issue at trial. (See People v. Palmer (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 1141, 1156 ["a defendant need not object to preserve a challenge to an instruction that incorrectly states the law and affects his or her substantial rights].)

3. Analysis

The instruction given in this case, a version of CALCRIM No. 505, is based on section 198, which provides, "A bare fear of the commission of any of the offenses mentioned in subdivisions 2 and 3 of Section 197, to prevent which homicide may be lawfully committed, is not sufficient to justify it. But the circumstances must be sufficient to excite the fears of a reasonable person, and the party killing must have acted under the influence of such fears alone." (Italics added.)