People v. Broussard
[…] If they are, the homicide cannot be justified on a theory of self-defense. . . .'" (Id. at p. 1045.)

Defendant argues we should not rely on cases such as Nguyen, Trevino, and Shade because they do not address his specific claim, which is that section 198 does not mean what it says. His position is that, when section 198 was enacted in 1872, the Legislature did not intend the language "the party killing must have acted under the influence of such fears alone" to mean that justifiable homicide requires the killer to have acted under the influence of fear alone.