People v. Broussard
[…] The court then sentenced defendant to life without the possibility of parole for the special circumstance of multiple murders (§ 190.2, subd. (a)(3)).

As we have described, the jury found defendant guilty of two counts of first degree murder and found true the special circumstance that he was convicted of more than one murder within the meaning of section 190.2, subdivision (a)(3).

Section 190.2, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part, "The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found . . . to be true:" "(3) The defendant, in this proceeding, has been convicted of more than one offense of murder in the first or second degree."