People v. Broomfield
[…] Thus far, all of this has been at absolutely no cost to defendant. ¶ 38 We remind the trial court that section 22-105(a) of the Code provides that "[i]f a prisoner confined in an Illinois Department of Corrections facility files a pleading, motion, or other filing which purports to be a legal document" in certain collateral proceedings, including proceedings under section 2-1401 of the Code, and "the Court makes a specific finding that the pleading, motion, or other filing which purports to be a legal document filed by the prisoner is frivolous, the prisoner is responsible for the full payment of filing fees and actual court costs." 735 ILCS 5/22-105(a) (West 2012). As the source of payment of these filing fees and actual court costs, section 22-105(a) of the Code provides, as follows:

"[T]he court shall assess and, when funds exist, collect as a partial payment of any court costs required by law a first time payment of 50% of the average monthly balance of the prisoner's trust fund account for the past 6 months. Thereafter 50% of all deposits into
the prisoner's individual account under Sections 3-4-3 and 3-12-5 of the Unified Code of Corrections [(730 ILCS 5/3-4-3, 3-12-5 (West 2012))] administered by the Illinois Department of Corrections shall be withheld until the actual court costs are collected in full." 735 ILCS 5/22-105(a) (West 2012).
¶ 39 Further, the trial court need not appoint OSAD as counsel on appeal following the denial of a petition under section 2-1401 of the Code, especially when the petition is clearly frivolous. See People v.