People v. Brodeur
[…] Its words, importuning observers to call 911 to procure Stuckey's arrest as a violent criminal, speak for themselves, and Defendant freely conceded that he wrote the poster and placed it on Stuckey's door, thereby invading Stuckey's privacy in an essentially intolerable manner.

Conclusion

Defendant is guilty of violating PL § 110/240.30(1), Attempted Aggravated Harassment in the Second Degree, but only with regard to the poster and not his verbal statements.

The crime of Stalking in the Fourth Degree, PL § 120.45(1) requires a “course of conduct ... likely to cause reasonable fear of material harm to the physical health, safety or property of such person.” The Court finds that Defendant's verbal statements, other than the poster, would not cause a reasonable person in Stuckey's position to reasonably fear such harm.