People v. Brodeur
[…] The crime of Stalking in the Fourth Degree, PL § 120.45(1) requires a “course of conduct ... likely to cause reasonable fear of material harm to the physical health, safety or property of such person.” The Court finds that Defendant's verbal statements, other than the poster, would not cause a reasonable person in Stuckey's position to reasonably fear such harm. Accordingly, as the poster constitutes only a single such act, the People cannot prove a course of conduct as is required by this statute, and Defendant is therefore found not guilty of this crime.

Penal Law § 240.26(3), a violation and not a crime, requires proof that the Defendant “engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose.” This is a much lower threshold than that required for Aggravated Harassment.