People v. Brockland
[…] People v. Weathersby, 383 Ill. App. 3d 226, 229 (2008). It is the function of the trier of fact to determine the credibility of witnesses and the weight to be given their testimony, to resolve conflicts in the evidence and to draw reasonable inferences from the evidence. McCormick, 339 Ill. App. 3d at 647. Testimony may be found insufficient only where it is clear from the evidence in the record that no reasonable person could accept it. Weathersby, 383 Ill. App. 3d at 229. ¶ 45 Section 11-501(a)(2) of the Code provides that an individual "shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State" while such individual is "under the influence of alcohol." 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(2) (West 2014). A defendant is guilty of DUI if the State proves that he was under the influence of alcohol to a degree that rendered him incapable of driving safely. Weathersby, 383 Ill.