People v. Briscoe
[…] Unlike Rios, here, defendant initiated this proceeding by filing motions to reconsider the conditions of pretrial release on December 18, 2023, January 3, 2024, and January 25, 2024, pursuant to sections 110-7.5(b) and 110-5(e) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b), 110-5(e) (West 2022)). Specifically, defendant asked the court to remove the deposit of monetary security as a condition of his pretrial release and release him on the least restrictive pretrial conditions. The State then filed a responsive petition to deny pretrial release.

¶ 19 Section 110-6(g) addresses the modification of conditions of pretrial release. It provides: "The court may, at any time, after motion by either party or on its own motion, remove previously set conditions of pretrial release, subject to the provisions in this subsection. The court may only add or increase conditions of pretrial release at a hearing under the Section." Id. § 110-6(g). Section 110-6 also provides: "Nothing in this Section shall be construed to limit the State's ability to file a verified petition seeking denial of pretrial release under subsection (a) of Section 110-6.1 or subdivision (d)(2) of Section 110-6.1." Id. § 110-6(i).