People v. Briscoe
[…] Id. ¶ 12. As such, the State's petition to detain under section 110-6.1 was untimely, and the circuit court did not have the authority to detain the defendant pursuant to the untimely petition. Id.

¶ 17 This court further found that the defendant fell within section 110-7.5(b) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2022)), because he was a person who remained in pretrial detention, on or after January 1, 2023, after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions. Rios, 2023 IL App (5th) 230724, ¶ 14. Section 110-7.5(b) states that such a defendant "shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-5." 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2022). Upon reviewing and analyzing sections 110-6.1(c)(1), 110-6, and 110-5(e) (id. §§ 110-6.1(c)(1), 110-6, 110-5(e)), this court determined that defendants, such as the defendant in Rios, have the following two options: