People v. Briggs
[…] He argues that John Doe could not have been compelled to testify under Code of Civil Procedure section 1219, and therefore a promised benefit was relevant to why John Doe testified at trial at all. He argues that if John Doe had not testified at trial, Crawford v. Washington (2004) 541 U.S. 36 would have precluded the prosecution from introducing John Doe’s statement, and therefore, “the U-Visa remedy is set up to force the alien to testify and do his best to get a defendant convicted.”

This argument is unpersuasive. Code of Civil Procedure section 1219, subdivision (b) provides that “no court may imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault... for contempt when the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault....” The statute does not prohibit the court from imposing other sanctions against a witness for failure to testify. In addition, Briggs’s argument that the U-Visa “forces” an alien to testify is incorrect.