People v. Briggs
[…] We disagree.

A person who kidnaps or carries away another person to commit robbery is guilty of aggravated kidnapping. (§ 209, subd. (b).) "Kidnapping for robbery requires asportation, i.e., movement of the victim that is not merely incidental to the commission of the robbery and that increases the risk of harm over that necessarily present in the crime of robbery itself." (People v. Delgado (2013) 56 Cal.4th 480, 487; accord, § 209, subd. (b)(2) [aggravated kidnapping occurs only "if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense"]; see People v. Vines (2011) 51 Cal.4th 830, 870 (Vines) [describing two-prong test for asportation], overruled on other grounds in People v. Hardy (2018) 5 Cal.5th 56, 104.) "The essence of aggravated kidnapping is the increase in the risk of harm to the victim caused by the forced movement."