People v. Brian A. (In re V. R-A.)
[…] [Citation.] A finding is against the manifest weight of the evidence where the opposite conclusion is clearly evident. [Citation.]" In re Deandre P., 405 Ill. App. 3d 945, 952 (2010). A reviewing court may not substitute its judgment for that of the circuit court regarding credibility of witnesses, the proper weight to be accorded the evidence, or the inferences to be drawn therefrom. In re D.F., 201 Ill. 2d at 499. ¶ 93 We first consider whether the court's finding under section 1(D)(b) of the Adoption Act was supported by the manifest weight of the evidence. That section provides that a person may be declared an unfit parent for "failure to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the child's welfare." 750 ILCS 50/1(1)(D)(b) (West 2016). When considering an allegation under this section, "a trial court must focus on the reasonableness of the parent's efforts to show interest, concern, or responsibility and not necessarily on success of those efforts." In re M. J. and A.J., 314 Ill.