06-15-2018
[…] (Id. at p. 1312.) Such indefinite outpatient status does not violate the due process rights of the MDSO or equal protection, as an MDSO who serves his full term in actual custody and an MDSO who accepts outpatient status are not similarly situated. (Id. at pp. 1312-1313.) "Although an MDSO who is on outpatient status may suffer some restraint on his freedom, the MDSO who has served his full term in custody suffers a much greater restraint on his freedom." (Id. at p. 1313.)
Penal Code section 1604 provides that in any hearing on the question of whether a person was eligible for outpatient status, "the court shall consider the circumstances and nature of the criminal offense leading to commitment and shall consider the person's prior criminal history." (Pen. Code, § 1604, subd. (c).)