06-15-2018
[…] The remaining orders indicate the court considered Brewer's evaluation for conditional release and denied the request without express findings.
In April 1999, the court ordered that Brewer be released from Patton to a transitional residential program in Los Angeles when it had space available to him, and Brewer was transferred there the next month. Brewer completed that program and in September 1999 transitioned to outpatient status under the supervision of San Diego CONREP. The court renewed Brewer's outpatient status yearly from that time until 2016.
Penal Code section 1602 provides in part: "(a) Before any person subject to the provisions of subdivision (b) of [Penal Code s]ection 1601 may be placed on outpatient status, the court shall consider all of the following criteria: [¶] (1) In the case of a person who is an inpatient, the director of the state hospital or other treatment facility to which the person has been committed advises the court that the defendant will not be a danger to the health and safety of others while on outpatient status, and will benefit from such outpatient status. [¶] (2) In all cases, the community program director or a designee advises the court that the defendant will not be a danger to the health and safety of others while on outpatient status, will benefit from such status, and identifies an appropriate program of supervision and treatment. [¶] . . . [¶] (d) Any evaluations and recommendations pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (a) shall include review and consideration of complete, available information regarding the circumstances of the criminal offense and the person's prior criminal history." (See People v. Harner (1989) 213 Cal.App.3d 1400, 1404.)
In February 2017, CONREP submitted a 90-day progress report for Brewer's status and progress in community outpatient treatment.