People v. Breland
[…] (See, e.g., People v. Johnson (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 1429, 1431-1432, 83 Cal.Rptr.2d 423; People v. Llamas (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 35, 39-40, 78 Cal.Rptr.2d 759.) This is consistent with [Penal Code] section 1203, subdivision (b)(1), which provides in pertinent part that the trial court shall order a probation report ‘before judgment is pronounced’ for persons ‘convicted of a felony’ who are ‘eligible for probation.’ ….

“Statutory authority and the California Rules of Court specify the circumstances under which the trial court must prepare a supplemental or updated report. Section 1203.2, subdivision (b), requires referral to the probation officer, preparation of a written report, and its consideration by the court upon a petition for revocation of probation.” (People v. Dobbins (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 176, 180.)

“Section 1203.2, subdivision (b), provides in part: ‘Upon its own motion or upon the petition of the probationer, probation officer or the district attorney of the county in which the probationer is supervised, the court may modify, revoke, or terminate the probation of the probationer pursuant to this subdivision. The court shall give notice of its motion, and the probation officer or the district attorney shall give notice of his or her petition to the probationer, his or her attorney of record, and the district attorney or the probation officer, as the case may be. The probationer shall give notice of his or her petition to the probation officer and notice of any motion or petition shall be given to the district attorney in all cases. The court shall refer its motion or the petition to the probation officer. After the receipt of a written report from the probation officer, the court shall read and consider the report and either its motion or the petition and may modify, revoke, or terminate the probation of the probationer upon the grounds set forth in subdivision (a) if the interests of justice so require.’ (Italics added.)”

“Because the alleged error [in failing to order a probation report] implicates only California statutory law, review is governed by the Watson harmless error standard.