People v. Brazil
[…] In addition, he requests this court independently review the in camera proceeding conducted pursuant to Pitchess v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531 (Pitchess), to determine whether the trial court erred in denying pretrial disclosure of any information.

A. Bifurcation of Gang Enhancements

Appellant contends the trial court committed reversible error in denying his motion to bifurcate trial of the gang allegations. We disagree.

1. Governing Principles

Section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1), provides a sentence enhancement for a defendant convicted “of a felony committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members . . . .” (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(1).) As our Supreme Court explained in People v. Hernandez (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1040, 1051 (Hernandez), when a gang enhancement has been alleged, the trial court may decline to bifurcate trial of the enhancement unless the defendant makes a clear showing of prejudice.