People v. Bravopedroza
[…] At sentencing, the trial court pronounced, “A ten-dollar fine plus penalty assessment is imposed.” The abstract of judgment recites, “Fine(s): $10+166.50PA per PC 1202.5.” Thus, the trial court imposed the penalty assessment pursuant to Penal Code section 1202.5. We will therefore strike the penalty assessment along with the fine.

“A defendant convicted of a violent felony is limited as to the amount of presentence and postsentence custody credits that can be earned.” (People v. Singleton (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 1332, 1336-1337.) Subdivision (a) of Penal Code section 2933.1 provides that “any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933.”

Subdivision (c) of Penal Code section 667.5 lists 23 violent felonies, including “[a]ny burglary of the first degree.” (Pen. Code, § 667.5, subd. (c)(21).) But it does not list attempted burglary.