People v. Brantley
[…] Jiles, 364 Ill. App. 3d 320, 337 (2006) ("[t]he defendant's intent is the controlling factor when the tools in question could be used for innocent purposes as well as illegal purposes").

¶ 29 The statute for "possession of burglary tools" provides in relevant part:

"A person commits possession of burglary tools when he or she possesses any key, tool, instrument, device, or any explosive, suitable for use in
breaking into a *** motor vehicle *** or any part thereof, with intent to enter that place and with intent to commit therein a felony or theft." 720 ILCS 5/19-2(a) (West 2012).

Thus, the first element is that defendant must have possessed "any key, tool, instrument, device, or any explosive, suitable for use in breaking into a *** motor vehicle." 720 ILCS 5/19-2(a) (West 2012).