02-15-2022
[…] The threats were sufficiently immediate and specific to convey a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution. "A threat is not insufficient simply because it does 'not communicate a time or precise manner of execution, section 422 does not require those details to be expressed.' [Citation.]" (People v. Butler, supra, 85 Cal.App.4th at p. 752; People v. Wilson, supra, 186 Cal.App.4th at p. 806.) "While the third element of section 422 also requires the threat to convey' "a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat,"' it 'does not require an immediate ability to carry out the threat. [Citation.]'" (People v. Wilson, at p. 807; People v. Lopez (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 675, 679; People v. Smith (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 475, 480; In re David L., supra, 234 Cal.App.3d at p. 1660.)