02-15-2022
[…] McCurdy (2014) 59 Cal.4th 1063, 1104; People v. Vargas (2020) 9 Cal.5th 793, 820.) We presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the trier of fact could reasonably deduce from the evidence. (People v. Baker (2021) 10 Cal.5th 1044, 1103.) The same standard applies when the prosecution relies on circumstantial evidence. (Vargas, at p. 820.) Reversal is unwarranted unless it appears"' "that 8 upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support" '" the verdict. (People v. Penunuri (2018) 5 Cal.5th 126, 142.)
To prove a violation of section 422, the prosecution must "prove five elements: '(1) [T]hat the defendant "willfully threaten[ed] to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person," (2) that the defendant made the threat "with the specific intent that the statement . . . is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out," (3) that the threat-which may be "made verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic communication device"- was "on its face and under the circumstances in which it [was] made, . . . so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of