No. 2015–1744RICR.
[…] Defendant contends on appeal that the People improperly filed an amended information. In People v. Thomas (4 NY3d at 145 ), the Court of Appeals stated:
"In this case we are asked to decide whether the People may file a new information that alleges additional facts or charges offenses that were not included in a previously filed information but stem from the same criminal transaction. We hold that the Criminal Procedure Law authorizes the filing of such an accusatory instrument."
CPL 100.50(1) authorizes the People to file "another information" before the "entry of a plea of guilty to or commencement of a trial of an information." The Court of Appeals elaborated that "the statute imposes no restrictions on the type of crimes that may be included in a new information" ( Thomas, 4 NY3d at 147 ).