People v. Bradley
[…] Defendant's counsel urged the jury to acquit defendant of vehicular eluding because he did not act knowingly. The jury found defendant guilty of all charges.

I.

Defendant contends his due process rights and his right to a fair trial were violated when the prosecution impeached his testimony with two felony convictions that he received after the original charges were filed in this case. We disagree.

To warrant suppression of a prior conviction, the accused must make a prima facie showing of some constitutional violation.People v. Lemons, 824 P.2d 56 (Colo.App. 1991).

As relevant here, § 13-90-101, C.R.S. 2000, provides that:

In every case the credibility of the witness may be drawn in question, as now provided by law, but the conviction of any person for any felony may be shown for the purpose of affecting the credibility of such witness.

A defendant who takes the stand becomes a witness within the meaning of § 13-90-101 and is therefore subject to examination concerning prior felony convictions. People v. Evans, 630 P.2d 94 (Colo.App. 1981).