People v. Bradford
[…] Bradford thereby implies that a "stoplamp" is simply a type of "taillamp." A "taillamp," however, is separate and distinct from a "stoplamp," and both types of lighting equipment are required by statute. (Compare § 24600 with § 24603.) The nonfunctioning bulb at issue in this case was part of a stoplamp assembly. It is unclear why Bradford relies on the provisions of section 24600 in his argument.

Although we quote from Bradfords brief in which he refers to "taillamps," we will nevertheless analyze the issue with regard to the lighting apparatus at issue in this case, i.e., the stoplamp.

Section 24252, subdivision (a) requires that "[a]ll lighting equipment of a required type installed on a vehicle shall at all times be maintained in good working order." Because stoplamps are required lighting equipment (see sections 375 and 24603), a vehicles stoplamps "shall at all times be maintained in good working order." The most reasonable interpretation of this language is that the stoplamp as a whole must be in good working order.