People v. Bradford
[…] While on redirect examination the prosecutor was permitted to elicit more specific details of Jane Doe's disclosures to Harris, that testimony was not admitted under the fresh complaint doctrine. Instead, the trial court admitted the evidence because defense "counsel opened up this line of inquiry" by his cross-examination of Harris, and "the prosecutor therefore was entitled to explore the issue fully" under Evidence Code section 356. (Cowan, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 479.) The purpose of Evidence Code section 356 is "to prevent the use of selected aspects of a conversation, act, declaration, or writing, so as to create a misleading impression on the subjects addressed." (People v. Arias (1996) 13 Cal.4th 92, 156.) Hence, "[w]here part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by the adverse party." (Evid. Code, § 356.)

II. Ineffective Assistance of Trial Counsel

Defendant contends he is entitled to a new trial because his trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance. We disagree.