People v. Bradford
[…] Hillhouse (2002) 27 Cal.4th 469, 496.) “We draw all reasonable inferences in support of the judgment. [Citation.]” (People v. Wader (1993) 5 Cal.4th 610, 640.) Reversal is not warranted unless it appears “ ‘that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support [the conviction].’ [Citation.]” (People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 331.) “We apply the same standard to convictions based largely on circumstantial evidence.” (People v. Ferraez (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 925, 930.)

A. There is sufficient evidence to support defendant’s conviction for violating section 115 as alleged in count 1.

Defendant was found guilty of count 1 for violating section 115, subdivision (a), which provides, “Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.” Deeds are among the class of instruments within section 115’s purview. (Generes v.