People v. Bradberry
[…] The trial court denied defendant's motion. The court recognized there were "different statements" about N.'s age at the time of the alleged events, but also acknowledged there were statements from the preliminary hearing and Herrick's interview from which the jury could conclude that N. was under 16 years old at the time of the offenses. The court concluded the issue of N.'s age was a credibility determination for the jury to make.

Section 1118.1 provides that in a jury trial, the "court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal."

After both sides rested, defendant made another section 1118.1 motion. Defendant argued that based on the way N. testified during the defense's case, "there's no way that this case has been proven beyond a reasonable doubt as to his age."