People v. Boykin
[…] Finally, defendant asserts that he was prejudiced by the trial court's denial of his motion, because "[w]hile M.W. identified [defendant] as the person who assaulted her, there was no other evidence, aside from the DNA, that implicated [him]," and because the State argued in closing that the DNA evidence revealed "it's him" and told the jury that defendant's DNA was all over M.W.'s body.

¶ 38 The statute at issue in this case is section 116-5 of the Code. 725 ILCS 5/116-5 (West 2014). Section 116-5 provides, in relevant part, that "[u]pon motion by a defendant charged with

any offense where DNA evidence may be material to the defense investigation or relevant at trial, a court may order a DNA database search by the Department of State Police." 725 ILCS 5/116-5(a) (West 2014). A trial court's denial of a section 116-5 motion is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Wright, 2012 IL App (1st) 073106, ¶ 66.