Docket No. 7859.
[…] [1] "[D]efendant cannot claim for the first time on appeal, as he attempts here, that he was not seasonably brought before a magistrate." ( People v. Wein, 50 Cal.2d 383, 411 [ 326 P.2d 457].) Furthermore, it does not appear, and defendant does not assert, that he was prejudiced by any alleged delay in arraigning him. [2] A failure to observe the provisions of section 825 of the Penal Code does not require a reversal unless it resulted in an unfair trial. ( People v. Price, 172 Cal.App.2d 776, 780-781 [ 342 P.2d 437].) This contention regarding arraignment is not sustainable.
Section 976 of the Penal Code provides: "When the accusatory pleading is filed, the defendant must be arraigned thereon before the court in which it is filed, unless the action is transferred to some other court for trial."
Appellant asserts further that the judgment should be reversed because he was not brought to trial within the time specified in section 1382 of the Penal Code.