People v. Bowman
[…] Defense

Defendant did not testify or call any witnesses. However, the defense did seek to call M.D. to testify defendant told her he and M.S. had consensual sex on the night of the incident. The trial court denied the motion under Evidence Code section 352.

DISCUSSION

I

Claimed Evidentiary Error under Evidence Code Section 1202

Defendant contends the trial court erred by preventing him from impeaching his own statement to the police by introducing his prior inconsistent statement to M.D. that he and M.S. had engaged in consensual sex. Defendant argues Evidence Code section 1202 compelled the admission of his prior inconsistent statement. We reject the argument.

A.

Evidence Code Section 1202

Evidence Code section 1202 provides in pertinent part: "Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he [or she] is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct." Under the Evidence Code, "[h]earsay evidence" is defined as "evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a), italics added.)