People v. Bowers
[…] In fact, defendant concedes that “current California law holds that an indeterminate life sentence does not constitute cruel and unusual punishment even when the current offense is relatively minor. (People v. Mantanez (2002) 98 Cal.App.4th 354, 356; People v. Cline (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 1327, 1337-1338.)” Neverthless, defendant asserts that his “punishment is uniquely severe even in the context of other California recidivist statutes.” Defendant, relying on section 190.05, asserts that a recidivist murderer would be eligible for a lesser sentence than that imposed upon defendant. Under section 190.05, subdivision (a), “[t]he penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the second degree, who has served a prior prison term for murder in the first or second degree, shall be confinement in the state prison for a term of life without the possibility of parole or confinement in the state prison for a term of 15 years to life.”

Defendant’s proffered comparison is flawed. Section 190.05 punishes a person who has one prior conviction for murder.