People v. Bowen
[…] "This type of conviction [misdemeanor] was never intended by our Legislature to fall within the confines of MCLA 600.2158; MSA 27A.2158 or MCLA 600.2159; MSA 27A.2159." 392 Mich at 55.
MCLA 600.2158; MSA 27A.2158 reads in part:
"No person shall be excluded from giving evidence on any matter, civil or criminal, by reason of crime or for any interest of such person * * *; but such interest, * * * or conviction of crime, may be shown for the purpose of drawing in question the credibility of such witness * * *."
MCLA 600.2159; MSA 27A.2159 reads in part:
"No person shall be disqualified as a witness in any civil or criminal case or proceeding by reason of his interest in the event of the same as a party or otherwise or by reason of his having been convicted of any crime; but such interest or conviction may be shown for the purpose of affecting his credibility."
Thus, the Court in Renno held that misdemeanor convictions could not be used to impeach any witness in a criminal case.
We note that Michigan Proposed Rules of Evidence, 609(a)(2)(B) would allow impeachment of witnesses in criminal cases with certain misdemeanor convictions.