People v. Bowen
[…] "Presumably this applies to any witness and not only to a defendant, and bars such questions by defense counsel as well as by the prosecutor, but we do not think the rule will apply to civil cases which are governed by GCR 1963, 607." (Emphasis in original.)

Thus, the trial judge correctly ruled that misdemeanor convictions were inadmissible for impeachment of the witness.

This is consistent with the Court's analysis in People v Renno, 392 Mich. 45; 219 N.W.2d 422 (1974).
"This type of conviction [misdemeanor] was never intended by our Legislature to fall within the confines of MCLA 600.2158; MSA 27A.2158 or MCLA 600.2159; MSA 27A.2159." 392 Mich at 55.
MCLA 600.2158; MSA 27A.2158 reads in part:
"No person shall be excluded from giving evidence on any matter, civil or criminal, by reason of crime or for any interest of such person * * *; but such interest, * * * or conviction of crime, may be shown for the purpose of drawing in question the credibility of such witness * * *."
MCLA 600.2159; MSA 27A.2159 reads in part: