People v. Borzon
[…] Help.

PO Cardamone:My job is not to help you, sir. You have to make that decision on whether or not you want to take the test.

Defendant:I don't ... Whatever you say.

PO Cardamone:I can't go on “whatever I say.” What I said is, if you refuse to take it, your license will be revoked.

Defendant:Really?

PO Cardamone:Yes. Do you want to take the test?

Defendant:No.

PO Cardamone:No?

Defendant:That would be bad, right?

PO Cardamone:You have to make that decision, sir.

Defendant:No.

PO Cardamone:So you won't take the test.

Defendant:No.

Conclusions of Law

Probable Cause

CPL 140.10(1)(b) provides, “[s]ubject to the provisions of subsection two, a police officer may arrest a person for: A crime when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such crime, whether in his presence or otherwise.” Probable cause, or reasonable cause, does not require proof “sufficient to warrant a conviction beyond a reasonable doubt but merely information sufficient to support a reasonable belief that an offense has been or is being committed ... The legal conclusion is to be made after considering all