People v. Borzon
[…] Niedzwiecki, 127 Misc.2d 919, 920 [Crim Ct, Queens County 1985, Flug, J.] ).

Here, the IDTU videotape shows defendant refusing to take the test three times. The problem for the People, however, is that all three occurred after the flawed explanation of the consequences of doing so, which was not remedied by the subsequent administration of a proper warning (see Singh, 26 Misc.3d at *3). Such failure requires that PO Cardamone's refusal warning, defendant's subsequent refusal, all related statements, the IDTU videotape, and any corresponding evidence or testimony be suppressed.

CPL 710.30(1)(a) Notice

Criminal Procedure Law § 710.30(1) requires the People to provide a defendant with notice of their intention to offer at trial “evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant” (CPL 710.30[1][a] ). Such notice, however, is required only where the statement consists of “a record or potential testimony reciting or describing a statement of such defendant involuntarily made” (CPL 710.20[3] ). A statement is “involuntarily made” when it is: