People v. Born
[…] The factual allegations may be based upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief (CPL 100.20, 100.25 Crim. Proc. [2]) and must provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed every necessary element of the offense charged (People v Key, 87 Misc.2d 262, 266 [App Term, 2d Dept 1976], affd 45 N.Y.2d 111; People v Hust, 74 Misc.2d 887, 890 [Broom County Ct 1973]).

CPL 70.10 (2) provides "`[r]easonable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense' exists when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed and that such person committed it" (emphasis supplied) and "such apparently reliable evidence may include or consist of hearsay" except as otherwise provided in the CPL.