People v. Borger
[…] Janet DiFiore, District Attorney, White Plains, N.Y. (Hae Jin Liu, Richard Longworth Hecht, and Anthony J. Servino of counsel), for appellant.

Barry E. Warhit, White Plains, N.Y., for respondent.

Before: Miller, J.P., Dickerson, Leventhal and Belen, JJ. concur.


Ordered that the order is reversed insofar as appealed from, on the law, and that branch of the defendant's omnibus motion which was to suppress physical evidence obtained pursuant to a search order is denied.

CPL 410.50 (3) provides, in part, "[i]f at any time during the period of probation the court has reasonable cause to believe that the defendant has violated a condition of the sentence, it may issue a search order. Such order must be directed to a probation officer and may authorize such officer to search the person of the defendant and/or any premises in which he resides or any real or personal property which he owns or which is in his possession" (CPL 410.50; see generally People v Hale, 93 NY2d 454; People v Jackson, 46 NY2d 171).