People v. Borden
[…] ¶ 39 Additionally, where a defendant is charged certain enumerated offenses, including aggravated kidnaping, as charged here, the court may consider additional factors. 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a)(6) (West 2022). Those factors include whether the person has a history of violating the orders of any court or governmental entity; whether the person has been, or is, potentially a threat to any other person; "the severity of the alleged incident that is the basis of the alleged offense"; and "any other factors deemed by the court to have a reasonable bearing upon the defendant's propensity or reputation for violent, abusive, or assaultive behavior, or lack of that behavior." No singular factor is dispositive. See 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a) (West 2022).