People v. Boone
[…] Mr. Boone and Mr. Cotto have never been set free from confinement. They, like all other persons confined pursuant to SOMTA, are held in secure treatment facilities in which they are segregated from the general community and subject to extreme restraints on movement and liberty functionally analogous to those imposed upon individuals incarcerated in correctional facilities. They cannot leave the secure treatment facility594 except for a few enumerated events, and then only with permission from the facility’s administrator and under constant supervision (compare e.g., Mental Hygiene Law § 10.10 [f] [a person committed to a secure treatment facility may "be granted an escorted privilege by the director of the secure treatment facility .. but only for the purposes of allowing the person to receive medical or dental care or treatment not available at the facility, to visit a family member who is seriously ill or to attend the funeral of a family member. A person granted an escorted privilege shall be under the constant supervision of one or more facility employees"] with 7 NYCRR 1900.3 [a] [describing DOCCS’s similar "Leave of Absence" program for the general prison population]; see also State v. Nelson D., 22 N.Y.3d 233, 239-40, 980 N.Y.S.2d 337, 3 N.E.3d 674 [2013] [characterizing the restraints on liberty imposed under SOMTA confinement]).