People v. Boone
[…] A further important purpose of SOMTA is to treat dangerous sex offenders and reduce the likelihood of reoffending, so that those responding well to treatment could eventually be returned to the community (see, e.g., Mental Hygiene Law § 10.01 [c], [f] ["The goal of a comprehensive system should be to protect the public, reduce recidivism, and ensure offenders have access to proper treatment.… (T)he system should offer meaningful forms of treatment to sex offenders in all criminal and civil phases, including during incarceration, civil commitment, and outpatient supervision"]; Mem, Bill Jacket, L 2007 ch 7 at 10 ["The highest risk sex criminals are the ones who should be confined until they can develop the ability to control their own behavior"]).