People v. Boone
[…] To that end, multiple SORA provisions expressly tie the concept of "release" to an offender’s departure from any of several expressly listed locations, including—first and foremost—a correctional facility (see Correction Law §§ 168-c, 168-f [1] [a], 168-m). Additionally, an offender’s duty to register is triggered "at least [10] calendar days prior to [, inter alia,] … release from any state or local correctional facility, hospital or institution where he or she was confined or committed" (§ 168-f [1] [a]). SORA also imposes a duty on DOCCS, inter alia, to notify the division of criminal justice services (DCJS) "at least [10] calendar days prior to the release or discharge of any sex offender from a correctional facility, hospital or local correctional facility … of the contemplated release or discharge of such sex offender" (§ 168-c [1]).