People v. Boone
[…] Second, the majority’s interpretation – that "release" includes a transfer of custody from one state lockup to another – would produce absurd results. SORA defines "hospital" to include the secure psychiatric facilities of the sort that Mr. Cotto and Mr. Boone are held in, but also "a hospital as defined in subdivision two of section four hundred" of the Correction Law (Correction Law § 168-a), and Section 400 in turn defines "hospital" as "a hospital in the department of mental hygiene 596which is designated as such by the commissioner of mental hygiene for the care and treatment of mentally ill incarcerated individuals" (id. at § 400 [2]).