People v. Boone
[…] The fact that the notification obligation is parallel for DOCCS and hospitals suggests that "release" relates to release from all State custody. It surely provides no basis for concluding that the term "release" in Correction Law § 168-n should be read to apply to transfer from DOCCS custody to OMH custody.

The majority also quotes Correction Law § 72 (1) to support its position, arguing as follows:

"[I]t is .. relevant that DOCCS’s records show defendants having been released, irrespective of the fact that there were ongoing proceedings under SOMTA (see Correction Law § 72 [1] [DOCCS has the charge to confine persons in its institutions "until paroled, conditionally released, transferred to the care of another agency, or released or discharged 595in accordance with the law" (emphasis added)])." (majority op. at 584 n. 5, 215 N.Y.S.3d at 34 n. 5, 239 N.E.3d at 140 n. 5).