People v. Boone
[…] Of course, nothing in the statute prevents the hospital from providing that information to the Board sooner. Thus, OMH is fully equipped to time its notification and discharge proceedings to accommodate SORA’s timing requirements if 120-days’ notice is not sufficient. Furthermore, as to persons released to SIST, each is required to submit to the sex offender registry even before a risk-level adjudication (see id, at 168-h [1]), and the baseline supervision requirements under SIST exceed those of SORA risk-level 3 (compare Mental Hygiene Law § 10.11[2] [b] [1] ["persons ordered into a regiment of SIST … shall be subject to a minimum of six face-to-face supervision contacts and six collateral contacts per month"] [emphasis added] with Correction Law § 168-f [3] [individuals designated as sexual predators or who have received a risk-level 3 designation must verify their address in person with the local law enforcement agency every 90 days]).7a