People v. Boone
[…] According to DOCCS, both defendants are listed as having been either discharged or released to another agency. Although certainly not dispositive to our interpretation of the word "release," it is nonetheless relevant that DOCCS's records show defendants as having been released, irrespective of the fact that there were ongoing proceedings under SOMTA (see Correction Law § 72 [1] [DOCCS has the charge to confine persons in its institutions "until paroled, conditionally released, transferred to the care of another agency, or released or discharged in accordance with the law"]). Contrary to the dissent's view (see dissenting op. at 594–595, 215 N.Y.S.3d at 41–42, 239 N.E.3d at 147–48), Correction Law § 72 (1) does not distinguish "release," "discharge," or "transfer" from one another.