3-12-0378
[…] Fonder, 2013 IL App (3d) 120178. It is the trial court's burden to insure the jury is fully instructed on the elements of the offense, the burden of proof, and the presumption of innocence. People v. Williams, 181 Ill. 2d 297 (1998). When reviewing whether the applicable law was correctly conveyed by the instructions to the jury, our review is de novo. Fonder, 2013 IL App (3d) 120178. ¶ 20 In this case, defendant was convicted under section 14A(b)(1) of the Illinois Identification Card Act, which states that it is unlawful to "knowingly possess, display, or cause to be displayed any fictitious or unlawfully altered identification card." 15 ILCS 335/14A(b)(1) (West 2010). The statute defines a fictitious identification card as:
"any issued identification card for which a computerized number and file have been created by the Secretary of State, the United States Government, any other state or political subdivision thereof, or any government or quasi-governmental organization that contains false information concerning the identity of the individual issued the identification card." 15 ILCS 335/14A(a)(1) (West 2010).¶ 21 Thus, in order to convict defendant under this section, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the identification card was created and issued by the appropriate agency and that it contained false information of the individual that