Court of Appeals No. 21CA0137
[…] Id. When interpreting statutes, we strive to give effect to the legislature’s intent. People v. Pimble, 2015 COA 112, ¶ 6, 369 P.3d 729. We examine the plain and ordinary meaning of the statute’s words, read them in context, and attempt to give them consistent and sensible effect in light of the statute as a whole. Id., Most importantly, we apply unambiguous statutory text as written, without resorting to other aids of statutory construction, Id.
B. Bonde is Not Entitled to Nonresidential Confinement Credit
[2] ¶ 10 Section 18-1.3-405 entitles an offender who was "confined for an offense prior to the imposition of sentence for said offense" to credit "for the entire period of such confinement." Bonde argues that he was entitled to 355 days of presentence confinement credit (PSCC) because he was "confined" — according to Hoecher, 822 P.2d at 12-13 — while serving nonresidential time.