Court of Appeals No. 21CA0137
[…] And we’ve already determined that nonresidential offenders aren’t entitled to PSCC under controlling supreme court precedent. But when interpreting statutes, we seek to avoid such superfluities. People v. Rediger, 2018 CO 32, ¶ 22, 416 P.3d 893 ("[W]e may not construe a statute so as to render any statutory words or phrases superfluous.").
¶ 23 Given these incongruities in Bonde’s interpretation, we think the plain text and context of the statute reveal a better interpretation of section 18-1.3-301(1)(j). Like a division of this court reasoned before us, we see the reference to "credits for … nonresidential time completed" in section 18-1.3-301(1)(j) as evidencing only the legislature’s intent "to ensure that offenders receive earned time and good time credits based on time spent in both residential and nonresidential programs." Pimble, ¶ 12. Instead of creating a new class of time served credit, this provision on which Bonde relies — requiring the CDOC to apply such credits "in the same manner as credits for time served" in CDOC facilities — only instructs the CDOC to not discriminate between credits earned in