People v. Boncosky
[…] People v. Trottier, 2023 IL App (2d) 230317, ¶ 13. A finding is against the manifest weight of the evidence where it is unreasonable. Id. We review for an abuse of discretion the circuit court's ultimate determination regarding pretrial release. Id. An abuse of discretion occurs only when the circuit court's decision is unreasonable. Id.

¶ 18 Pretrial release may be denied where a "person has a high likelihood of willful flight to avoid prosecution and is charged with *** [a] felony offense other than a Class 4 offense." 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(8)(B) (West 2022). The State "bear[s] the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that *** no condition or combination of conditions *** can mitigate *** the defendant's willful flight[.]" 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e)(3) (West 2022).

¶ 19 "Willful flight" means:

"intentional conduct with a purpose to thwart the judicial process to avoid prosecution.