People v. Boley
[…] Well, first the Conrep [condition release program]. But I talked to a lot of guys in the hospital and they said, you know, told me what to do, main thing is don’t use drugs and alcohol, because they urine test you every week.” The court added, “And work on your anger.”

The court then extended defendant’s commitment to May, 4, 2008 -- two years from the trial date.

DISCUSSION

I

Under section 1026.5, subdivision (b)(1), “[a] person may be committed beyond the term prescribed by subdivision (a) only under the procedure set forth in this subdivision and only if the person has been committed under Section 1026 for a felony and by reason of a mental disease, defect, or disorder represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others.”