People v. Boles
[…] Boles does not address our published decision, nor does he provide any persuasive reason to depart from our prior analysis. Accordingly, we rely on our analysis from Middleton.

Under section 264.1, subdivision (a), a defendant commits the crime of rape in concert "when the defendant, voluntarily acting in concert with another person, by force or violence and against the will of the victim, committed an act described in Section 261 . . ., either personally or by aiding and abetting the other person." (Italics added.)

Section 261, subdivision (a)(2), provides in part: "(a) Rape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished under any of the following circumstances: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) If it is accomplished against a person's will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another." (Italics added.)