People v. Boles
[…] Molano (2019) 7 Cal.5th 620, 667.)

2. The trial court did not err in its rape-in-concert instructions

As to Boles's argument of instructional error on the rape-in-concert charge in count 12, we previously rejected this same argument from his codefendant Middleton. Boles does not address our published decision, nor does he provide any persuasive reason to depart from our prior analysis. Accordingly, we rely on our analysis from Middleton.

Under section 264.1, subdivision (a), a defendant commits the crime of rape in concert "when the defendant, voluntarily acting in concert with another person, by force or violence and against the will of the victim, committed an act described in Section 261 . . ., either personally or by aiding and abetting the other person." (Italics added.)