People v. Boclair
[…] Defendant's claim concerning the performance of appellate postconviction counsel is not a viable claim under the Act. See Robinson, 2020 IL 123849, ¶ 42. Moreover, to the extent defendant intended to raise his claim concerning appellate counsel's performance to establish cause and prejudice for his failure to raise his claim of ineffective assistance of trial counsel earlier, we would still reject it. Appellate counsel correctly refused to pursue a claim which was raised for the first time in a pro se motion to reconsider. See 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2022) ("Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is [forfeited]."); People v. Vilces, 321 Ill.App.3d 937, 939-40, 748 N.E.2d 1219, 1221-22 (2001) (finding the defendant forfeited an issue raised for the first time in a motion to reconsider).