People v. Boclair
[…] People v. Bailey, 2017 IL 121450, ¶ 15, 102 N.E.3d 114. To obtain leave to file a successive postconviction petition, a defendant must either set forth a colorable claim of actual innocence or show cause and prejudice for the failure to raise an alleged claim in an earlier petition. Id. ¶ 26.

¶ 17 Under the cause-and-prejudice test, a defendant demonstrates cause by identifying "an objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial post[ ]conviction proceedings." 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f)(1) (West 2022). A defendant demonstrates prejudice by showing the "claim not raised during his or her initial post[ ]conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process." Id. § 122-1(f)(2).