People v. Boadu
[…] People v. Sumler, 2015 IL App (1st) 123381, ¶ 54. We will not substitute our judgment for that of the trier of fact on issues concerning the credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence. People v. Siguenza-Brito, 235 Ill.2d 213, 224-5 (2009). A criminal conviction will not be reversed unless the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory as to create a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt. Cline, 2022 IL 126383, ¶ 25.

¶ 28 Defendant was convicted of three counts of criminal sexual abuse pursuant to section 11-50(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/11-1.50(a)(1) (West 2014)). The relevant portion of this section provides that a person commits criminal sexual abuse if the person "commits an act of sexual conduct by the use of force or threat of force" Id. Under the Code "Sexual conduct" means: