People v. Blue
[…] Approximately 72 percent of the left taillight was illuminated normally; the other 27 percent was dimly lit. The properly functioning area was 240.70 square centimeters. It took DeSantis an hour to calculate the cubic centimeters of the left taillight assembly that were functioning properly.

Discussion

Defendant contends that Officer Schuler improperly detained his vehicle, based upon the failure of one section of his left taillight assembly to function. Schuler testified that he stopped defendant’s car because it was not in compliance with section 24252, subdivision (a). That section provides in pertinent part: “All lighting equipment of a required type installed on a vehicle shall at all times be maintained in good working order.” Taillights are required equipment.