People v. Blowe
[…] The court denied this request on the ground that the defense counsel made no effort to subpoena her, and the case was concluded. The defense counsel wanted to adduce proof through Officer Jordan that the complainant had made certain statements to the officer which were inconsistent with her trial testimony, and which contradictory statements were noted in the officer's complaint report.

The direction by the trial court to commence the voir dire of the jury prior to concluding the pretrial Wade hearing violated CPL 710.40 (3), which provides as follows: "When the motion [to suppress] is made before trial, the trial may not be commenced until determination of the motion".

CPL 1.20 (11) provides that "A jury trial commences with the selection of the jury". Within the purview of CPL 710.40 (3), the "commencement" of the trial is the start of jury selection (see, People v. Sanchez, 65 N.Y.2d 436; People v. Aiken, 45 N.Y.2d 394).