People v. Bledsaw
[…] 3. Section 1202.5 Fine

At trial, the court imposed "a theft-related fine of $114 under ... Section 1202.5, and that includes penalties and assessments" on each appellant. Appellants contend that this matter should be remanded to allow correction of the abstract of judgment to reduce the section 1202.5, subdivision (a) theft fine of $114 to $10 and to separately list all fines, fees, and penalties imposed on each count. Respondent concedes the issue, and we agree.

Section 1202.5, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part:

"In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211 ..., the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed.... "
A section 1202.5 fine can be imposed only once "[i]n any case." (People v. Crittle (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 368, 371.)

The $10 obligation under section 1202.5 is subject to the following additional assessments, surcharge, and penalties: