People v. Bledsaw
[…] Here the abstracts of judgment state only that appellants are to pay "$114 per PC 1202.5," and do not separately list the penalty assessments and surcharges, which are added to the $10 base fine imposed under section 1202.5, subdivision (a). The amount is unauthorized and, on remand, the trial court shall recalculate the fines and fees in accordance with this opinion and order an amended abstract to reflect these changes.

As for appellants' contention that the trial court violated the statute by failing to determine their ability to pay before levying the fine, we disagree.

Section 1202.5, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part:

"If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant's financial ability. In making a determination of whether a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall take into account the amount of any other fine imposed upon the defendant and any amount the defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution."
In resolving this factual issue, no express finding of a defendant's ability or inability to pay is required. (§ 1202.5, subd. (a)); see People v. Martinez (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 1511, 1516 [no express finding required for ability to pay mandatory drug program fee under Health & Saf.