No. 84 SSM 17
[…] Trooper Shive may have understood what the Appellate Division did not – that he could not stop Mr. Blandford based on the prior seatbelt infraction. Accordingly, Trooper Shive followed Mr. Blandford in the hope of finding a new traffic infraction or some other basis to stop the car. New York's Vehicle and Traffic Law states that motor vehicles, excepting motorcycles, are required to have a white light illuminate their license plate for at least fifty feet from the rear of the car under certain conditions ( VTL § 375[2][a][4] ). Those conditions include when the vehicle is driving on a public highway from one half-hour after sunset to one half-hour before sunrise, "or ... at such other times as visibility for a distance of one thousand feet ahead of [the] motor vehicle is not clear" (id. ). On the evening that Trooper Shive pulled Mr. Blandford over for his allegedly unilluminated license plate, a half-hour had not yet passed since sunset (