People v. Blanchard
[…] The line it chose to draw was at 40 years: "In determining when a juvenile defendant's prison term is long enough to be considered de facto life, we choose to draw a line at 40 years." Buffer, 2019 IL 122327, ¶ 40. In the case at bar, where the sentence was affected by what was believed to be a mandatory firearm enhancement, resulting in a mandatory minimum sentence of over 40 years for a juvenile offender, I believe Buffer requires vacating the sentence and remanding for a new sentencing hearing at which the enhancement is clearly understood to be discretionary. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(b) (West 2016) ( "the court *** may, in its discretion, decline to impose any otherwise applicable sentencing enhancement based upon firearm possession"); Buffer, 2019 IL 122327, ¶ 24 (the recent "substantive rule of constitutional law" requiring leniency towards juveniles "applies retroactively to cases" pending on review). ¶ 25 For the foregoing reasons, I specially concur.


Summaries of

People v. Blanchard