People v. Blanchard
[…] Among other things, the statute requires a sentencing court to consider the defendant's "age, impetuosity, and level of maturity at the time of the offense, including [his] ability to consider risks and consequences of behavior"; his "potential for rehabilitation"; and whether he "was subjected to outside pressure, including peer pressure, familial pressure, or negative influences." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(a) (West 2016). The statute also provides that when sentencing a defendant for an offense committed as a juvenile, the trial court "may, in its discretion, decline to impose any otherwise applicable sentencing enhancement based upon firearm possession, possession with personal discharge, or possession with personal discharge that proximately causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(b) (West 2016). ¶ 14 We agree with defendant's contention that the trial court did not adequately consider his youth and its attendant characteristics when sentencing him.