People v. Blalock
[…] People v. Graves, 235 Ill. 2d 244 (2009). A fine is punitive in nature, a pecuniary punishment imposed as part of a sentence on a person convicted of a criminal offense." ' " Id. at 250 (quoting People v. Jones, 223 Ill. 2d 569, 581 (2006), quoting People v. White, 333 Ill. App. 3d 777, 781 (2002)). A charge that is labeled as a fee may nevertheless be a fine. Graves, 235 Ill. 2d 244. We review a trial court's imposition of fines and fees de novo. People v. Marshall, 242 Ill. 2d 285 (2011). ¶ 35 The court systems fee is imposed under section 5-1101(c)(1) of the Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/5-1101(c)(1) (West 2010). Entitled "Additional fees to finance court system," the relevant subsection provides that "[t]he proceeds of all fees enacted under this Section must *** be placed in the county general fund and used to finance the court system in the county[.]" 55 ILCS 5/5-1101(g) (West 2010). ¶ 36 In Graves, 235 Ill. 2d 244, a case relied on heavily by defendant, our supreme court held that certain "fees" under section 5-1101 were actually fines.