People v. Black
[…] II. DISCUSSION

As defendant characterizes it, he appeals the ordering of fees and restitution fines at sentencing because his counsel's failure to request a hearing on his ability to pay as required by Dueñas constituted ineffective assistance of counsel.

There is no dispute defendant did not object to the imposition of the fees and fines he now challenges at the time of sentencing. Nor does he claim he returned to the trial court at any time after sentencing to request a correction or adjustment of the fines or fees as permitted by section 1237.2.

Section 1237.2 provides: "An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after the notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant's request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal."

As explained in People v. Hall (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 502 (Hall), "section 1237.2 broadly applies to an error in the imposition or calculation of fees.