June 24, 1991
[…] CPL 200.40 (1) lists two grounds which would authorize joinder under the present circumstances:
"Two or more defendants may be jointly charged in a single indictment provided that * * *
"(b) all the offenses charged are based upon a common scheme or plan; or
"(c) all the offenses charged are based upon the same criminal transaction as that term is defined in subdivision two of section 40.10".
The People do not contend that the offenses here at issue were part of a common scheme or plan, but rather, that they are based upon the same criminal transaction.
CPL 40.10 (2) defines "criminal transaction" as "conduct which establishes at least one offense, and which is comprised of two or more or a group of acts either (a) so closely related and connected in point of time and circumstance of commission as to constitute a single criminal incident, or (b) so closely related in criminal purpose or objective as to constitute elements or integral parts of a single criminal venture."
The People allege that the instant prosecutions satisfy paragraph (a) of CPL 40.10 (2) in that they are so closely related and connected in time and circumstance of commission as to constitute a single criminal incident.