June 24, 1991
[…] At about 12:30 A.M., the Police and Fire Departments began to put out that fire. As they did so, the crowd hurled bottles at the Christadora and at the police stationed there.
The remaining six defendants are charged with conduct occurring during the period from 11:15 P.M. on May 1, to 1:30 A.M. on May 2.
After a final arrest of another protestor at 1:40 A.M., the police regained control of the park at 2:05 A.M. and remained there until 7:00 A.M.
DISCUSSION
Determination of this motion begins with CPL 200.40 (2) (made applicable to informations by CPL 100.45) which states in relevant part: "When two or more defendants are charged in separate indictments with an offense or offenses but could have been so charged in a single indictment under subdivision one above, the court may, upon application of the people, order that such indictments be consolidated and the charges be heard in a single trial".
CPL 200.40 (1) lists two grounds which would authorize joinder under the present circumstances:
"Two or more defendants may be jointly charged in a single indictment provided that * * *
"(b) all the offenses charged are based upon a common scheme or plan; or
"(c) all the offenses charged are based upon the same criminal transaction as that term is defined in subdivision two of section 40.10".